Monday, June 8, 2009

I didn't get any direct mail today. However, my roommate is a frequent shopper at Victoria Secret. She has a VS card, similar to an incentive plan. She gets mail from them all the time, offering her special deals and coupons. She receives these messages because she is obviously a frequent customer, and she takes advantage of the offers that they give to her. The mail is definitely persuasive because it's an interest that she has for the company and she likes their products a lot. This just gives her another reason to shop there more, because the mail makes you think you are saving money. However, in all reality you might just spend more because they are getting you to actually go into the store.

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Blog 11

Chapter 8
1. CPM stands for cost per thousand. True or False.
Answer: True

2. Which of the following is NOT a way to achieve advertising objectives?
A. 3 exposure hypothesis
B. Nielsen ratings
C. Effective Reach
D. Effective Frequency
Answer: B

Chapter 9
1. Which of the following trade allowances comprises 33% of all trade promotions?
A. Off-invoice allowance
B. Slotting fees
C. Exit fear
D. Drop-ship allowance
Answer: A

2. Which trade incentive calls for a two-way marketing effort where the retailer performs a function to recieve an allowance?
A. Corporate sales program
B. Back-haul allowance
C. Cooperative merchandise agreement
D. Producing plant allowance
Answer: C

Chapter 10
1. What is a price reduction offered to a customer?
A. Coupon
B. Rebate
C. Premium
D. Sweepstakes
Answer: A

2. Which is NOT a factor of international consumer promotions?
A. difficult to centralize
B. laws vary
C. requires experienced coordination
D. brand switching
Answer: D

Chapter 11
1. Which is NOT a factor when enhancing a manufacturers brand?
A. provide training for retail salespeople
B. advertising extensively
C. offer trade contests and incentives
D. telemarketing
Answer: D

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Coupons

While on the search for online coupons, I came across a few Web-sites that I really liked. I found one called fatwallet.com that was interesting. You could put in a name of any store and the site lets you know if there is a coupon available. Also, RetailMeNot.com was an interesting coupon site because you could actually type in your zip code, and it provides coupons within your specific area. I like certain beauty products, and sometimes they can be expensive. But, I found a coupon on fatwallet.com that offered 20% off a single item at ULTA Beauty. Father's Day is also coming up, and Barnes & Noble has a few deals, one specifically dealing with cd box sets, and my dad is a big fan of music so that might be a good idea.

Monday, June 1, 2009

Blog 9

Sunday May, 31 2009
12pm: Woke up
1pm: went to Wendy's
1:15: stopped by a friends house
1:30- 3:30: went to Spillway
3:30-5:00: went to friends house to play bags and layout
5:00-8:00: showered, ate dinner and relaxed
8:00-10:00: watched Video Music Awards on MTV
10:00-11:00: got ready for bed
11:00-12:00: watched Sex & the City
12:00- bed

Monday June, 1 2009
8am: woke up, breakfast, got ready for class
9-11 am:
11- 1: laundry, cleaned room
1:20-3:30- marketing 305 class
3:30: checked facebook, webmail, and blackboard
4:00: friend came over, went to gas station
4:30-8:00: sat outside on the porch and socialized with neighbors
8:00-9:00: hung out with my roomate
9:00-?: tv, get ready for bed

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Blog 8

Chapter 4
1. Which of the following is NOT an opportunity within the Promotions Opportunity Analysis?
a. ignored customers
b. brand positioning
c. saturated markets
d. current company customers
Answer: d

2. Which of the following is a factor impacting promotion and sales that uses a s-curve?
a. threshold effects
b. carryover effects
c. decay effects
d. wear out effects
Answer: a


Chapter 5
1. Who prepares the creative brief?
a. client
b. account executive
c. traffic manager
d. creatives
Answer: b

2.Which of the following does the traffic manager NOT do?
a. ensure work gets completed
b. prepare creative brief
c. manage work flow
d. works with everyone in the agency
Answer: b

Chapter 6
1. True of False, there is no direct relationship between advertising and sales.
Answer: True

2. What is the universal language that makes advertising possible and is more likely to transcend cultural barriers?
a. visual esperanto
b. dual coding process
c. radio visual imagery
d. processing of images
Answer: a

Chapter 7
1. Which of the following is not part of the cognitive message strategy?
a. comparative
b. hyperbole
c. preemptive
d. resonance
Answer: d

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Blog 7

Rachel is 21 and a student at Southern Illinois University Carbondale. She is about 5'10" with brown hair and green eyes. She was raised in a suburb of Chicago and didn't move until college. She will be a senior in the fall. She's a very dedicated student with a great social life. She has many close girlfriends and is also very close to her family. She dates around but is currently single. She really enjoys working out, outdoor activities, and water sports. She is very athletic but also has a prevelant feminine side. She has a trendy bohemian style when it comes to clothes, and she doesn't have a favorite store. Her favorite magazines are Cosmopolitan and Allure. Her favorite shows include Gossip Girl and anything on the Lifetime network. In the future, she hopes to live in California and eventually have a family of her own.

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Blog 6

Rapaille makes a good point in 'why do people do what they do'. The way that we feel about a product, and our emotions toward it, makes way for our decision making process about actually purchasing it. It is a deeper look about how we decide to buy a product. I always think through before I make a purchase, hardly ever purchasing at random. He also states that consumers are driven my unconscious needs. I can definitely relate to this point. I think that he is on the right track with his points about marketing and consumers.
Frank Luntz was interesting to watch. He says that it doesn't matter what you tell people, it's what they want to hear. He is more interested in how we feel then how we think. The film also pointed out how he merchandises ideas and a movement. I think his view can help advertisers because it pertains more to the language. However, the political advertisements don't affect the way that I vote. I tend to stick with what I believe in, and I don't pay too much attention to the ads. But, word choice is key.
Narrowcasting is the act of spreading information to a more specific group, rather than the general public. This seems like the best way to market and sell your product. It's the future because as of now, consumers are constantly surrounded by advertisements (clutter), so this helps your message to be more focused.

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Blog 4

Chapter 1
1. What is the first stage in the Integrated Marketing Communications program?
a. Extend the scope of communications to include everyone in the organization
b. Apply information technologies
c. Identify, coordinate and manage all forms of marketing communication
d. Treat IMC as an investment and not a department function
(c)

2. True or False. The S in SMART stands for specific.
(True)

Chapter 2
1. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of brand equity?
a. channel power
b. less retail shelf space
c. reduces customer switching behavior
d. prevents erosion of market share
(b)

2. What is an example of a tangible component in an image?
a. retail outlets
b. media reports
c. policies of company
d. ideals and beliefs of corporate personnel
(a)

Chapter 3
1. During business-to-business buyers behavior, what do the gatekeepers do?
a. shape buying decision by providing information
b. authorize the purchase
c. control the flow of information to members
d. actually use the good or service
(c)

2. Which consumer attitude contains feelings or emotions towards a product?
a. cognitive
b. affective
c. conative
d. all of the above
(b)

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Blog 3

The public deals with the clutter of messages by developing a sense of immunity to it all. Our world is surrounded by advertisements, and there comes a point where you stop acknowledging them. Now, advertisers must break through the clutter by creating a new culture through their advertisements. For example, in the Persuader's film, Delta Airlines created a new airline called Song. They had to create a new culture around the airline in order for them to stand out. Advertisers now have to make people want to be part of the product or the culture they create surrounding the product.
For the future, advertisers are starting to exercise product placement. Product placement takes place in programming such as television shows and movies. This helps because people can associate their favorite characters to the product they use, making the consumers more apt to buying that certain product. Sex & the City is a great example of how product placement was used. It was evident in all aspects of their lives, especially the clothes the actresses wore.
Branding is a way that a company can bring it's products or services under one logo or name. This way, the company can be memorable. Some great examples of branding come from Mac, Nike, and Saturn. The film states that Saturn put out a set of advertisements that made people connect with their brand. They filled empty places of a longed for lifestyle for their consumers. Brand loyalty plays in role in which products we choose to buy. Some brands have even created loyalty beyond reason. The film talks about how Tide created an experience, that was much deeper than a laundry detergent. The experience connected to people in a different way, and that's why they have been so loyal. Coca-Cola has also done a good job keeping their consumers brand loyal.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Blog 2

Today I went to the University Mall and visited the Hollister Co. store. I remember shopping there in my early teens, but I haven't been back in quite some time. The first thing I noticed about the store was the intense smell. The store seemed a bit intimidating with the loud music and dim lighting. It seemed as if they trying to capture the cool, trendy beach look throughout their store. All of the workers were dressed in the beachy Hollister look as well. They wore tank tops, jean skirts, polos and flip flops. The workers definitely had a somewhat confident attitude as they worked and they didn't seem too helpful. The consumers that I saw walking through the store, seemed to be quite young, like high school age. They had to obviously have some money, because the clothes were a bit pricey. There were mainly girls, and a few boys.
I don't think that I will every shop at Hollister again, it's not really my style. But the overall image appeared to be a cool, relaxed store where teenagers can get their new, stylish summer clothes.